Frequently Asked Questions on the new Part 67

When will the new Rule Part 67 come into force?

The effective date of the new rule will be 01 May 06.

How are applications made prior to 01 May 06, but assessed after 01 May 06, handled?

If an application is received by the Director (or delegate) before 01 May 06, but not determined before the new rule comes into force, the certificate must be issued in accordance with Rule Part 67 as it applied before 01 May 06. (In other words the assessment would be made under the old Part 67). This is set out in the transitional provisions contained in: CAR 67.351.

How long is a general examination valid for?

A general examination and other reports are valid for 90 days, unless otherwise specified in a General Direction.

Does the new Rule Part 67 change the requirements for tests and examinations?

Tests and examinations are no longer prescribed in the new Rule Part 67. Instead, the Director has issued General Directions which set out the requirements for examinations.  The first of these is the “Timing of examinations” (GD/GEN/ 01/04). This General Direction prescribes which examinations and tests are required, and when. The frequency of some general examinations has changed because, under the new Part 67, the duration of medical certificates for some age groups has changed. In addition, there is now a requirement for lipids and glucose determination. Class 2 certificate holders also require regular audiometry.

Does the new Rule Part 67 change the medical standards?

While the standards are written in a slightly different form, this should not, by and large, affect the outcome of an application for a medical certificate. The ME will have to decide if an applicant meets the standards as before. General Directions will progressively become available to assist MEs in making this determination. MEs and applicants for medical certificates will be consulted about the content of GD’s and will also be informed when GDs have been issued by the Director.

Does the new Rule Part 67 fix the “creep factor” problem, which results in a loss of validity when one presents before the expiry date of a medical certificate?

In principle, yes. The new rule makes provision for slightly longer certificate duration to allow the next expiry date to match the previous expiry date, providing the certificate is issued within 30 days of the previous expiry date. In practice, this will mean that a certificate issued within 30 days prior to the expiry date of an existing certificate will generally carry the same calendar expiry date.

Example:
Certificate expires on 20 May 06
New certificate issued for one year on 5 May 06
New certificate valid until 20 May 07

Can a Class 1 medical certificate holder aged over 40 still obtain a one year certificate with extended currency?

No. The concept of extended currency is no longer in the new rules. Instead Rule 67.61 now authorises the issue of a Class 1 medical certificate for up to 12 months for some operations. In practice this means that a certificate can be issued with one expiry date (6 months duration) for some operations and another expiry date (12 months duration) for other operations.

What do I do if my medical certificate is lost or stolen?

Rule 67.65 deals with this question. You need to apply for a replacement certificate on the prescribed application form. This is available on the CAA web site, under “Medical”. The form also requires you to make a statutory declaration and pay a fee. If the certificate is only damaged, no statutory declaration is necessary but the damaged certificate must be returned to the CAA to facilitate replacement.

Will the medical certificate look different?

Class 1 certificates for those over 40 years of age may now include two expiry dates (Rule 67.61(e)), and will look different, as will any combined Class 1 and other classes of certificates. The address has been removed from the certificate as it is not required. Licence holders are reminded of their obligation to provide the Director with an address for service, and notify the CAA of any change to that address. This must be a physical address in New Zealand.

Will it be possible for an agricultural pilot to continue being issued with a one year medical certificate when age 40 or over?

The medical certificate may now include two durations for Class 1 medical certificate holders, as enabled by Rule 67.61(e). Pilots who are over 40 yrs of age, and are operating as agricultural pilots or instructors will be able to obtain a certificate of up to 12 months duration, providing that the ME issuing the certificate considers it safe to do so.

When does a Medical Examiner need to have an exposition?

At all times. Rule 67.155 requires applicants for an ME certificate to submit an exposition at the time of application. To help with the transition to this system, MEs who already have an ME certificate on the 1 May 06, are required by Rule 67.351 to provide an exposition no later than 01 Nov 06 (six months from the time the new Part 67 comes into force).

How does a Medical Examiner fill in an exposition?

To assist in completing the exposition, the CAA is establishing an online facility. Medical Examiners will be advised individually of how it may be accessed. This will also include a checklist of the items which are required under Rule 67.163. We recommend that MEs print out this checklist in advance, to allow collection of the relevant information, prior to completing the exposition.

Are Accredited Medical Conclusions (AMC’s) still going to be required?

Yes. An AMC may be needed if the Medical Examiner determines that an identified medical condition does not meet the standard prescribed in the rules under Part 67. There is no longer a mismatch between the old rules and the amended Civil Aviation Act. This means that some conditions previously requiring an AMC will be able to be assessed without this process (For example the use of contact lenses).

What sort of ID can be presented as proof of identification?

Rule 67.56 requires one of the following documents be presented as proof of identity:

  • current New Zealand Passport
  • current New Zealand Driving Licence
  • an equivalent form of photographic evidence that is acceptable to the Director (as  may be promulgated in Advisory Circular AC 67-1.1).

Has the Medical Certificate classification changed?

No, The Director may still issue Class 1, Class 2 and Class 3 certificates as before.

What do I need to bring to my ME when I present for an examination?

Rule 67.56 sets out the requirements. An applicant must provide the Medical Examiner with:

  • Proof of Identity as mentioned above; and (where applicable)
  • The licence held for which the Medical Certificate is required, and
  • The most recent Medical Certificate, and
  • The most recent Medical Assessment Report.

What are General Directions?

General Directions are instruments issued by the Director of Civil Aviation under Section 27G of the Civil Aviation Act. These instruments provide for:

  • the conducting of examinations and the reporting of results
  • exceptions for temporary medical condition
  • specifying the requirements of examinations or other clinical matters.

Where can I find the General Directions?

The General Directions will be posted on the CAA web site, in the Medical section. If you require copies, please contact the CMU.

Can I continue to see my existing ME1 as before?

Yes. You may also, however, consult any Medical Examiner who is currently certificated as such by the Director. To verify the details and availability of your nearest Medical Examiner please consult the “Directory of New Zealand Medical Examiners” on the CAA website under “Medical”.